Tuesday, November 15, 2011

I'm been neglecting this blog...

I'm sorry blog, I really do love you. I haven't had any time to post on my blog because I seriously don't have time.
University has kept me busy. I mean, I can blog about what I did that day, but that would consist of my going to class, and that's it. Or illegal things...LOL I mean..legal things...hahahaha
But, since I live on campus, I rarely go off campus, so I don't have much to post about. Especially since I don't go off campus, I don't have the opportunity to  pass by stores and just brows and buy new things.
However, despite that...I still seam to use my money..WTH.
LOL I spent so much on books, and it's a good investment, but a waste at the same time.
I bought all of my books new, but all of them contains online assignments for extra marks. Which, I think is worth it, since buying an access code cost about $50, and buying a used book can cost $50, and that already, would cost $100, so might as well buy a new one? And it'll contain the solution manual.

Well, a little bit about university life. I LOVE IT.
It really is the best experience so far. I've met so many new people, and I love my time here.
Don't be afraid to approach people, because everyone is willing to make friends, and they aren't willing to be your friend, there are a million other students on campus that will LOVE to get to know you.
I can into university just...nonchalant. I wasn't nervous at all, just excited.
The days/weeks before university, I couldn't wait to go, and escape from home, almost like running away from home. I felt trapped at home, and I just...I dunno...felt...happy?
I don't know how to explain it, but I love life here. I obviously miss my friends and family, but that doens't mean they'll never see me. Yes, I haven't gone home often, in fact, I've only gone home once since I came here. However, this is a growing experience, and that's what i'm here for. To learn and to grow.

However, there's a downfall. School itself. It is really tough, and you do have to keep to a schedule, and don't procrastinate! I MEAN IT! If you do, your marks will plummet. and I'm not even joking.

I know you won't listen, so this may all be a waste. It's also part of the experience right? Learning how you learn, and what you should do.
But, just remember this: "I only need to pass" and this phrase will get you through university. HAHA I'm serious. LOL..no joke.

Anyways, living on res, and not being able to go to malls/stores often, I've become an online shopaholic. I'm pretty sure I have a package every other week, or at least one package within 2 weeks. HAHA so bad, but so addicting at the same time.

Leave you with a picture of ME! Taken just now. I'm very tired! :(

Sunday, November 6, 2011

Gmarket Haul #5

So, Yes, I got addicted to gmarketing. :(
I bought more stuff from gmarket. However, it's clothing this time! :) I've been wearing them so often because I love it! It's so pretty! One surprising purchase was the lace dresses. I just bought them on the whim, and I LOVE THEM SO MUCH. You don't understand! It's soo pretty, and I was contemplating NOT getting them. I'm so glad I got them. :D

About $10? $15? WORTH IT! I was expecting bad shoes, but they are really nice!

Fake Uggs. Really nice quality, also cost about 10 or 15. They are also really warm. At least, for now since it's not winter yet. We'll see how long it'll last :)

I love the hooded poncho thingy. Infinity scarf ftw!

I love it to bits! It's SO PRETTY!

The massive amount of clothing I bought. Guilty-feeling-ensues

Love the back! Colour is kinda ugly though.

Love wearing it like this!

I'm in love with this one, but it got ruined in the wash. :( Super sad now.

but it was soo worth it!
The quality of some of the clothing weren't very good, but they were like $10..haha...